Data Privacy

Privacy Policy

You can visit our web pages without providing any information about your person. Our website saves some personalized information as well as personal data about users. The law defines personal data as information about the personal and material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (§ 3 Paragraph 1 Federal Data Protection Act). This includes, for example, the person’s name, address, email or telephone number. According to the prevailing view, the IP address assigned individually to each computer by a provider is also considered data that can be used to identify a person. Information that cannot be used to identify you (anonymized data) is not considered personal data, for example merely stating your age or gender without reference to your person.

Storage of data by our website/server data

Our website initially collects general information automatically (in other words, not by means of registration) that is not used as personal data, through server log files. By default, the web servers and statistics programs that we implement collect the following information, among other things:

  • language and version of the browser software
  • implemented operating system and its interface
  • hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • date and time of the server request
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • volume of data transmitted in each case

This information is exclusively stored for the technical administration of our website. It is not shared with third parties. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data that you provide, so it cannot be used to identify a specific person. It is analyzed for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offerings.

Data collected from your provided information

Our website also actively collects information from you, for instance when you enter information into our contact form or subscribe to our newsletter. Naturally, this information is only used to provide the service that we are offering. The data is not transmitted to servers outside the EU.

The following provisions inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the provider’s collection, use and processing of personal data.

ZÜRN GmbH & Co. KG
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich
T: +49 89/212396-12
F: +49 89/294960
info(at)zuern.com

Please note that web-based data transmission is subject to security gaps, so it is not possible to seamlessly prevent third-party access with 100% confidence.

Storage

After the end of the purpose for which it was collected, we will only store your personal data for as long as this is required on the basis of the statutory regulations (e.g. especially tax regulations). As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies, the personal data will be erased or blocked.

Purpose

In general, we use the personal data that you provide in order to respond to your inquiries, process your orders, execute contracts concluded with you, and provide you with access to specific information or offers.

Sharing your information

We will not share, sell, or otherwise market your personal data to third parties without your consent or notification.

You can prevent this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact given below, without incurring any costs other than transmission costs at the basic rates.

Naturally, we will respect your wishes if you do not want to provide us with your personal data in order to support our customer relationship. If you do not wish to do this, you can send your consent or withdrawal of consent for the use of your personal data to the contact below at any time, with effect for the future.

Specific use

Zürn will only collect, process and use the personal data that you provide online for the specific purposes indicated to you, except where such collection, processing or use:

  • takes place for an additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,
  • is necessary in order to prepare, negotiate and fulfill a contract with you,
  • is necessary on the basis of a legal obligation or an official or judicial order,
  • is necessary in order to establish or protect legal claims or in a defense against complaints,
  • serves to prevent misuse or other illegal activities, e.g. intentional attacks on IT systems, and to ensure data security.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in order to identify repeat visits to our web offering by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your web browser places and stores on your computer. They are used to optimize our web presence and our offerings. Most of these are “session cookies,” which are erased after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information that allows you to be recognized automatically. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. Information obtained in this way helps us optimize our offerings and gives you easier access to our site.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, in this case please note that you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of our website.
 
To change the settings please proceed as follows, depending on your browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. From the “Extras” menu, choose “Internet Options.”
  2. Within the “Internet Options” menu, click on the “Privacy” tab.
  3. Here you can change the security settings for various internet zones. You can choose whether to allow or block cookies, and which types.
  4. Confirm your settings by clicking “OK.”

Mozilla Firefox:

  1. From the “Extras” menu, choose “Preferences.”
  2. Then click on “Privacy & Security.”
  3. Within the “Privacy & Security” menu, use the drop-down menu to select “Use custom settings for history.”
  4. Now you can choose whether cookies will be accepted or not. You can also determine how long you want to keep the cookies and create exceptions (websites) for this setting if you wish.
  5. Finally, save your settings by clicking “OK.”

Google Chrome:

  1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar (top right).
  2. Select “Settings,” scroll down to “Show advanced settings,” and click on it.
  3. In the “Privacy” section, click the “Content settings” button.
  4. Here you can adjust the following settings under “Cookies”:
    - delete cookies
    - block cookies by default
    - allow cookies by default
    - erase cookies and website data by default when the browser is closed
    - permit exceptions for cookies from certain websites or domains
  5. Next, click “Done” to save your settings.
  6. The Settings browser window can now be closed.

Apple Safari:

  1. Click on the gear symbol in the browser toolbar (top right).
  2. Next, choose “Preferences.”
  3. In the next menu, you will need to choose “Preferences” again.
  4. In the next window, open the “Privacy” tab.
  5. To disable cookies, place a checkmark next to “Always block” in the “Cookies and website data” section. To enable cookies again, check the box next to “Always allow.”
  6. Finally, save your settings.

If you do not use any of the abovementioned browsers, choose “Cookies” from your browser’s “Help” function to find out where your cookies folder is kept.

SSL encryption

For the sake of security and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection because the browser’s address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol appears in your browser line.
When SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact

We offer you the option of contacting us via email and/or using a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be saved and processed in order to carry out the contact request. It is not shared with third parties. Data collected in this way is also not compared to any data that may be collected by other components on our site.

Use of Google Maps

Through an API, this site uses the Google Maps map service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
In order for you to use Google Maps functions, we must save your IP address. As a rule, this information is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and saved there. The provider of this site does not have any control over this data transmission.
The use of Google Maps helps us create an attractive presentation for our online offerings and makes it easier to find the locations described on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Sec. 1 lt. f GDPR.
More information about dealing with user data can be found in Google’s privacy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Publishing job listings/online job applications

We will collect and process your application data electronically in order to execute the application process. If your application leads to the conclusion of an employment contract, we can save your provided data in your personnel file for regular organizational and administrative purposes, particularly for executing the employment relationship, with consideration for the applicable legal provisions.
If your job application is refused, the data you provided in the course of the application process will be erased automatically two months after you receive the refusal. This does not apply if legal requirements (for instance the obligation to provide proof under the General Equal Treatment Act) require a longer storage period, or if you have explicitly consented to longer storage in our contact database.

Access

You can request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data; if this is the case, you have the right to access this personal data as well as the additional information mentioned in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain rectification of any incorrect personal data concerning you, and you can request the completion of any incomplete personal data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR.

Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay. We must erase this data without delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing of your data is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • Your data was unlawfully processed.

The right to erasure does not apply if your personal data is required in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing of your personal data if

  • you contest the accuracy of the data and we must therefore verify its accuracy,
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure and request the restriction of its use instead,
  • we no longer need the data but you require it in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims,
  • you have objected to the processing of your data and it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us, as long as the processing is based on consent or a contract and is carried out by us using automated means.

Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

General information and right to object

You can fundamentally exercise your abovementioned rights free of charge. You have the right to directly contact our responsible supervisory authority, the state data protection officer, with any complaints. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection issues is the state data protection officer in the federal state where our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact information can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Data protection officer

To get in touch with us and for inquiries regarding data protection, withdrawal of consent, etc., please contact us using the information provided below. The controller in the sense of the GDPR is:

ZÜRN GmbH & Co KG
Data protection officer
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich

Phone: 0 89 / 21 23 96- 0
Email: privacy(at)zuern.com

Contact information

ZÜRN GmbH & Co KG
Data protection officer
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich

Privacy policy last updated: May 2018