Data Privacy

Privacy Policy

You can visit our web pages without providing any information about your person. Our website saves some personalized information as well as personal data about users. The law defines personal data as information about the personal and material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (§ 3 Paragraph 1 Federal Data Protection Act). This includes, for example, the person’s name, address, email or telephone number. According to the prevailing view, the IP address assigned individually to each computer by a provider is also considered data that can be used to identify a person. Information that cannot be used to identify you (anonymized data) is not considered personal data, for example merely stating your age or gender without reference to your person.

Storage of data by our website/server data

Our website initially collects general information automatically (in other words, not by means of registration) that is not used as personal data, through server log files. By default, the web servers and statistics programs that we implement collect the following information, among other things:

  • language and version of the browser software
  • implemented operating system and its interface
  • hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • date and time of the server request
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • volume of data transmitted in each case

This information is exclusively stored for the technical administration of our website. It is not shared with third parties. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data that you provide, so it cannot be used to identify a specific person. It is analyzed for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offerings.

Data collected from your provided information

Our website also actively collects information from you, for instance when you enter information into our contact form or subscribe to our newsletter. Naturally, this information is only used to provide the service that we are offering. The data is not transmitted to servers outside the EU.

The following provisions inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the provider’s collection, use and processing of personal data.

ZÜRN GmbH & Co. KG
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich
T: +49 89 212396-0
F: +49 89 294960
info(at)zuern.com

Please note that web-based data transmission is subject to security gaps, so it is not possible to seamlessly prevent third-party access with 100% confidence.

Storage

After the end of the purpose for which it was collected, we will only store your personal data for as long as this is required on the basis of the statutory regulations (e.g. especially tax regulations). As soon as the storage purpose no longer applies, the personal data will be erased or blocked.

Purpose

In general, we use the personal data that you provide in order to respond to your inquiries, process your orders, execute contracts concluded with you, and provide you with access to specific information or offers.

Sharing your information

We will not share, sell, or otherwise market your personal data to third parties without your consent or notification.

You can prevent this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact given below, without incurring any costs other than transmission costs at the basic rates.

Naturally, we will respect your wishes if you do not want to provide us with your personal data in order to support our customer relationship. If you do not wish to do this, you can send your consent or withdrawal of consent for the use of your personal data to the contact below at any time, with effect for the future.

Specific use

Zürn will only collect, process and use the personal data that you provide online for the specific purposes indicated to you, except where such collection, processing or use:

  • takes place for an additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected,
  • is necessary in order to prepare, negotiate and fulfill a contract with you,
  • is necessary on the basis of a legal obligation or an official or judicial order,
  • is necessary in order to establish or protect legal claims or in a defense against complaints,
  • serves to prevent misuse or other illegal activities, e.g. intentional attacks on IT systems, and to ensure data security.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in order to identify repeat visits to our web offering by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your web browser places and stores on your computer. They are used to optimize our web presence and our offerings. Most of these are “session cookies,” which are erased after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information that allows you to be recognized automatically. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. Information obtained in this way helps us optimize our offerings and gives you easier access to our site.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, in this case please note that you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of our website.
 
To change the settings please proceed as follows, depending on your browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. From the “Extras” menu, choose “Internet Options.”
  2. Within the “Internet Options” menu, click on the “Privacy” tab.
  3. Here you can change the security settings for various internet zones. You can choose whether to allow or block cookies, and which types.
  4. Confirm your settings by clicking “OK.”

Mozilla Firefox:

  1. From the “Extras” menu, choose “Preferences.”
  2. Then click on “Privacy & Security.”
  3. Within the “Privacy & Security” menu, use the drop-down menu to select “Use custom settings for history.”
  4. Now you can choose whether cookies will be accepted or not. You can also determine how long you want to keep the cookies and create exceptions (websites) for this setting if you wish.
  5. Finally, save your settings by clicking “OK.”

Google Chrome:

  1. Click on the Chrome menu in the browser toolbar (top right).
  2. Select “Settings,” scroll down to “Show advanced settings,” and click on it.
  3. In the “Privacy” section, click the “Content settings” button.
  4. Here you can adjust the following settings under “Cookies”:
    - delete cookies
    - block cookies by default
    - allow cookies by default
    - erase cookies and website data by default when the browser is closed
    - permit exceptions for cookies from certain websites or domains
  5. Next, click “Done” to save your settings.
  6. The Settings browser window can now be closed.

Apple Safari:

  1. Click on the gear symbol in the browser toolbar (top right).
  2. Next, choose “Preferences.”
  3. In the next menu, you will need to choose “Preferences” again.
  4. In the next window, open the “Privacy” tab.
  5. To disable cookies, place a checkmark next to “Always block” in the “Cookies and website data” section. To enable cookies again, check the box next to “Always allow.”
  6. Finally, save your settings.

If you do not use any of the abovementioned browsers, choose “Cookies” from your browser’s “Help” function to find out where your cookies folder is kept.

SSL encryption

For the sake of security and to protect the transmission of confidential information, such as the inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection because the browser’s address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock symbol appears in your browser line.
When SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Contact

We offer you the option of contacting us via email and/or using a contact form. In this case, the information provided by the user will be saved and processed in order to carry out the contact request. It is not shared with third parties. Data collected in this way is also not compared to any data that may be collected by other components on our site.

Social Media

Use of social media plug-ins

Currently, social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and the one-click software solution called ‘Shariff’ button are not (yet) used on our website. In the event that we do use such plug-ins at a later time, please note the following:

  1. We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. In this context, we use the so-called one-click software solution with the ‘Shariff’ button. In other words, when you visit our website, no personal data are passed on initially to the providers of the plug-ins. The provider of the plug-ins can be identified by the mark on the box above its first letter or the logo. We offer you the opportunity to directly communicate with the provider of the plug-in by using the button. The plug-in provider only receives information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offering if you click on the highlighted field, thus activating it. In addition, the data mentioned under Sect. 3 of this Policy will also be transmitted. In the case of Facebook and Instagram, IP addresses are anonymized immediately after their collection according to the relevant service providers in Germany. By activating the plug-ins, personal data are transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (at US providers in the US). Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection with the aid of cookies in particular, we recommend you to delete all cookies using your browser's security settings prior to clicking on the grayed-out box.
  2. We have no control over the collected data and the data processing operations nor do we know the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of processing and the respective storage periods. We also do not have any information relating to the deletion of data collected by the plug-in provider.
  3. The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and utilizes these for advertising purposes, market research and/or to tailor its website to address requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users not signed in) to provide requests-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles, whereas you have to contact the respective plug-in provider to assert your objection. Plug-ins give us an opportunity to interact with social networks and other users, allowing us to improve our offering and make our presentation more interesting for you as a user. The use of plug-ins is legally permitted under Art. 6 Para. 1 (1) b) of GDPR.
  4. The data disclosure takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider, the data collected about you from us are directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and link, e.g., the page, the plug-in provider stores this information in your user account as well and publicly shares that with your contacts. We recommend that you regularly log out when you are done using a social network, especially prior to activating the button, since this will help to prevent an assignment to your profile with the plug-in provider.
  5. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and their processing by the plug-in provider, consult the respective providers’ privacy policies listed below. There you will also find more information about your rights in this regard and possible settings to protect your privacy.
  6. Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URLs with their privacy policies:
    a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;
    for more information about data collection:
    http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084,
    http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications
    and
    http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo.
    Facebook has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield,
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
    b) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy.
    Twitter has agreed to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield,
    https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
    c) Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) –
    Privacy Policy/Opt-out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

AddThis bookmarking

Currently, AddThis plug-ins are not (yet) used on our website. Before using the AddThis plug-ins, standard data privacy clauses with AddThis are concluded. In the event that we do use such plug-ins at a later time, please note the following:

  1. Our websites also contain AddThis plug-ins. These plug-ins allow you to set bookmarks or share interesting content with other users. Plug-ins give us an opportunity to interact with social networks and other users, allowing us to improve our offering and make our presentation more interesting for you as a user. The use of plug-ins is legally permitted under Art. 6 Para. 1 (1) b) of GDPR.
  2. By using these plug-ins, your internet browser establishes a direct connection with AddThis servers and, if necessary, with the selected social networking or bookmarking service. The recipients receive the information you have accessed the corresponding website of our online offering and the data mentioned in Sect. 3 of this Policy. This information is processed on AddThis servers in the USA. If you send content on our website to social networks or bookmarking services, a link can be made between the visit to our website and your user profile with the corresponding network. We have no control over the collected data and the data processing operations nor do we know the full extent of the data collection, the purpose of processing and the respective storage periods. We also do not have any information relating to the deletion of data collected by the plug-in provider.
  3. The plug-in provider stores such data as usage profiles and utilizes these for advertising purposes, market research and/or to tailor its website to address requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users not signed in) to provide requests-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles, whereas you have to contact the respective plug-in provider to assert your objection.
  4. If you do not wish to participate in this process, you can object to the collection and storage of data by setting an opt-out cookie at any time with effect for the future: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. Alternatively, you can also configure your browser to prevent the setting of a cookie.
  5. For more information about the purpose and scope of the date collection and their processing by the plug-in provider as well as other information about your rights in this regard and the possible settings for protecting your privacy, please contact: AddThis LLC, 1595 Spring Hill Road, Sweet 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA, www.addthis.com/privacy.

Integration of YouTube videos

Currently, YouTube videos are not (yet) used on our website. In the event that we do use such plug-ins at a later time, please note the following:

  1. We have included YouTube videos in our online offering, which are stored at http://www.youtube.com and can be accessed directly for viewing on our website. These are all integrated in the “enhanced privacy mode”; in other words, no data are sent to YouTube about you being a user if you do not play the videos. The data mentioned under Art. 2 are sent only if you play the videos. We have no control over the transfer of these data.
  2. By visiting the website, YouTube receives information about the fact that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under Sect. 3 of this Policy will also be transmitted. This happens regardless of whether you have a YouTube user account that are logged into it or do not have a user account. If you are logged into Google, your data are directly assigned to your account. If you would prefer the use not to be associated with your YouTube profile, you need to log out prior to actuating the button. YouTube stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and utilizes such data for advertising purposes, market research and/or to tailor its website to address requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users not signed in) to provide requests-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles, whereas you have to contact YouTube in order to assert your objection.
  3. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and their processing by YouTube, consult its privacy policy. There you will also find more information about your rights and possible settings to protect your privacy. https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has agreed to comply with the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Integration of Google Maps

  1. On this website we use the offering of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and make the use of the map function as convenient as possible.
  2. By visiting the website, Google receives information about the fact that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under Sect. 3 of this Policy will also be transmitted. This happens regardless of whether you have a Google user account that are logged into it or do not have a user account. If you are logged into Google, your data are directly assigned to your account. If you would prefer the use not to be associated with your Google profile, you need to log out prior to actuating the button. Google stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and utilizes such data for advertising purposes, market research and/or to tailor its website to address requirements. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users not signed in) to provide requests-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You are entitled to object to the creation of such user profiles, whereas you have to contact Google in order to assert your objection.
  3. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and their processing by the plug-in provider, consult the provider’s privacy policies. There you will also find more information about your rights in this regard and possible settings to protect your privacy. http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the US and has agreed to comply with the EU-US-Privacy-Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Publishing job listings/online job applications

We will collect and process your application data electronically in order to execute the application process. If your application leads to the conclusion of an employment contract, we can save your provided data in your personnel file for regular organizational and administrative purposes, particularly for executing the employment relationship, with consideration for the applicable legal provisions.
If your job application is refused, the data you provided in the course of the application process will be erased automatically two months after you receive the refusal. This does not apply if legal requirements (for instance the obligation to provide proof under the General Equal Treatment Act) require a longer storage period, or if you have explicitly consented to longer storage in our contact database.

Access

You can request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing your personal data; if this is the case, you have the right to access this personal data as well as the additional information mentioned in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain rectification of any incorrect personal data concerning you, and you can request the completion of any incomplete personal data pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR.

Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay. We must erase this data without delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing of your data is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • Your data was unlawfully processed.

The right to erasure does not apply if your personal data is required in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing of your personal data if

  • you contest the accuracy of the data and we must therefore verify its accuracy,
  • the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure and request the restriction of its use instead,
  • we no longer need the data but you require it in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims,
  • you have objected to the processing of your data and it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from us, as long as the processing is based on consent or a contract and is carried out by us using automated means.

Right to withdraw consent

Where the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

General information and right to object

You can fundamentally exercise your abovementioned rights free of charge. You have the right to directly contact our responsible supervisory authority, the state data protection officer, with any complaints. The supervisory authority responsible for data protection issues is the state data protection officer in the federal state where our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact information can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Data protection officer

To get in touch with us and for inquiries regarding data protection, withdrawal of consent, etc., please contact us using the information provided below. The controller in the sense of the GDPR is:

ZÜRN GmbH & Co KG
Data protection officer
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich

Phone: +49 89 212396-0
Email: privacy(at)zuern.com

Contact information

ZÜRN GmbH & Co KG
Data protection officer
Thierschstraße 11
80538 Munich

Privacy policy last updated: August 2019